Sports on TV, August 8-14: MLB, NFL preseason, WNBA, EPL, MLS, golf, autos and more


The following is a glance at sports on TV, including channels, radio listings and game times for local games and national sporting events for August 8-14, 2022. Frequent TV channel numbers are listed at the bottom of the page. Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts. All times Pacific.

Check back for updates throughout the week. Bookmark oregonlive.com/topic/sports%20on%20the%20air for a shortcut to weekly sports on the air posts.

Monday, August 8

Baseball

6:30 pm

MLB — San Francisco at San Diego or NY Yankees at Seattle (7pm)

7 pm

Root, Root Plus — NY Yankees at Seattle

WNBA

5 pm

NBA — New York at Dallas

Little League Baseball

6 am

ESPN — New England Regional

8 am

ESPN — Southeast Regional

10 am

ESPN — Metro Regional

noon

ESPN — Southwest Regional

2 pm

ESPN — West Regional

4 pm

ESPN — Great Lakes Regional

6 pm

ESPN — Northwest Regional

Tuesday, August 9

Baseball

4 pm

TBS — Atlanta at Boston

7 pm

Root, Root Plus — NY Yankees at Seattle

Spokane at Hillsboro, 620-AM

8:30 pm

MLB — NY Yankees at Seattle or Minnesota at LA Dodgers

WNBA

5 pm

NBA — Seattle at Chicago

7 pm

CBSSN — Atlanta at Las Vegas

7:30 pm

NBA — Connecticut at Los Angeles

soccer

5:30 pm

ESPN2 – All-Star Skills Challenge: MLS vs. League MX

Hockey World Junior Championship

11 am

NHL — Slovakia vs. Czechia

3 pm

NHL – Finland vs. Latvia

7 pm

NHL — Germany vs. United States

Little League Baseball

10 am

ESPN — Southwest Regional

noon

ESPN — Great Lakes Regional

2 pm

ESPN — Southeast Regional

4 pm

ESPN — Mid-Atlantic Regional

6 pm

ESPN — Mountain Regional

Wednesday, August 10

Baseball

10 am

MLB — Cincinnati at NY Mets

1 pm

Root, Root Plus — NY Yankees at Seattle

5 pm

FS1 — Chicago White Sox at Kansas City

7 pm

Spokane at Hillsboro, 620-AM

8 pm

MLB — Minnesota at LA Dodgers or Pittsburgh at Arizona

WNBA

7 pm

CBSSN — Minnesota at Phoenix

soccer

4:30 pm

Paramount+ — NWSL: Portland at Washington

5:30 pm

ESPN – All-Star Game: MLS vs. League MX

Hockey World Junior Championship

11 am

NHL – Switzerland vs. Sweden

3 pm

NHL – Canada vs. Latvia

7 pm

NHL – Austria vs. Germany

Little League Baseball

8 am

ESPN — Midwest Regional

10 am

ESPN — New England Regional

noon

ESPN — Northwest Regional

2 pm

ESPN — Great Lakes Regional

4 pm

ESPN2 — Metro Regional

6 pm

ESPN2 — West Regional

golf

3 pm

Golf — US Women’s Amateur

Thursday, August 11

NFL preseason

4 pm

NFL — NY Giants at New England

Baseball

10 am

MLB — Cleveland at Detroit or Miami at Philadelphia

4 pm

Fox – Chicago Cubs vs. Cincinnati

7 pm

Spokane at Hillsboro, 620-AM

WNBA

7 pm

NBA — Chicago at Las Vegas

soccer

4 pm

FS1 — Women’s U-20 World Cup: France vs. Nigeria

7 pm

FS1 — Women’s U-20 World Cup: Canada vs. South Korea

Hockey World Junior Championship

11 am

NHL – Czechia vs. Finland

3 pm

NHL – Canada vs. Slovakia

7 pm

NHL – United States vs. Switzerland

Little League Baseball

8 am

ESPN — Midwest Regional

10 am

ESPN — Mid-Atlantic Regional

noon

ESPN — Mountain Regional

2 pm

ESPN — New England Regional

4 pm

ESPN — Northwest Regional

golf

5 am

Golf — World Tour: Northern Ireland Open

9 am

Golf – Korn Ferry: Pinnacle Bank Championship

noon

Golf – PGA: St. Jude Championship

4 pm

Golf — US Women’s Amateur

Lacrosse

2:30 pm

ESPNU — Athletes Unlimited

5 pm

ESPN2 — Athletes Unlimited

Friday, August 12

NFL preseason

3 pm

NFL — Atlanta at Detroit

5:30 pm

NFL — Green Bay at San Francisco

Baseball

4 pm

MLB — NY Yankees at Boston or Cleveland at Toronto

5 pm

Root, Root Plus — Seattle at Texas

7 pm

KRCW — Spokane at Hillsboro, 620-AM

WNBA

4:30 pm

CBSSN — New York at Atlanta

5 pm

NBA — Seattle at Minnesota

7 pm

NBA — Dallas at Phoenix

soccer

5 pm

FS1 — Liga MX: Pachuca at Juarez

Hockey World Junior Championship

11 am

NHL – Sweden vs. Austria

3 pm

NHL – Latvia vs. Slovakia

Little League Baseball

10 am

ESPN — Midwest Regional

noon

ESPN — Mid-Atlantic Regional

2 pm

ESPN — Mountain Regional

4 pm

ESPN2 — Metro Regional

6 pm

ESPN2 — West Regional

Little League Softball World Series

1 pm

ESPN2 – Game 15

4 pm

ESPNU – Game 16

golf

5 am

Golf — World Tour: Northern Ireland Open

9 am

Golf – Korn Ferry: Pinnacle Bank Championship

noon

Golf – PGA: St. Jude Championship

4 pm

Golf — US Women’s Amateur

8 pm

Golf — Champions: Boeing Classic

horses

2 pm

FS1 — NYRA: Saratoga

softball

6 pm

ESPN2 — Athletes Unlimited

mixed martial arts

6 pm

SHO — Bellator 284 main card

Australian Football League

2 a.m. Saturday

FS1 — AFL Premiership: Carlton at Melbourne

Saturday, August 13

NFL preseason

10 am

NFL — Kansas City at Chicago

1 pm

NFL — Indianapolis at Buffalo

4 pm

Fox (KPTV), NFL — Seattle at Pittsburgh, 1080-AM, 92.3-FM

6 pm

NFL — Dallas at Denver

Baseball

10 am

MLB — Atlanta at Miami or Cleveland at Toronto (Noon)

noon

MLB — Cleveland at Toronto or Baltimore at Tampa Bay (1 pm)

4 pm

Fox 12 Plus — Seattle at Texas

7 pm

MLB — Minnesota at LA Angels or Pittsburgh at San Francisco

Spokane at Hillsboro, 620-AM

soccer

4:30 am

USA — Premier League: Everton at Aston Villa

7 am

USA — Premier League: Bournemouth at Manchester City

9:30 am

NBC – Premier League: Manchester United at Brentford

noon

ABC — LaLiga: Rayo Vallecano at Barcelona

4:30 pm

Root, Root Plus, ESPN+ — MLS: Portland at Toronto, 750-AM, 1150-AM, 93.5-FM

Hockey World Junior Championship

11 am

NHL – United States vs. Austria

3 pm

NHL – Czechia vs. Canada

7 pm

NHL – Switzerland vs. Germany

Little League Softball World Series

10 am

ESPN2 – Game 17

1 pm

ESPN2 – Game 18

CFL

4 pm

ESPN2 — British Columbia at Calgary

golf

6:30 am

Golf — World Tour: Northern Ireland Open

10 am

Golf – PGA: St. Jude Championship

noon

NBC – PGA: St. Jude Championship

Golf — US Women’s Amateur

3 pm

Golf — Champions: Boeing Classic

6 pm

Golf – Korn Ferry: Pinnacle Bank Championship

cars

noon

FS1 — NASCAR Truck Series qualifying

1:30 pm

FS1 — NHRA qualifying

2 pm

USA — NASCAR Cup Series qualifying

5 pm

FS1 — NASCAR Truck Series: Richmond 250

horses

9:30 am

FS1 — NYRA: Saratoga

3 pm

FS1 — NYRA: Saratoga

Lacrosse

10 am

ESPNU — Athletes Unlimited

12:30 pm

ESPNU — Athletes Unlimited

pickleball

1 pm

CBS — Summer Championships

softball

3 pm

ESPNU — Athletes Unlimited

5:30 pm

ESPNU — Athletes Unlimited

mixed martial arts

11 am

ESPN — PFL Playoffs

1 pm

ESPN — UFC Fight Night Prelims

4 pm

ESPN — UFC Fight Night main card

boxing

7 pm

ESPN — WBO Top Rank

Sunday, August 14

NFL preseason

1:25 pm

NFL — Minnesota at Las Vegas

7 pm

Fox 12 Plus – Seattle at Pittsburgh (taped)

Baseball

10:30 am

MLB — Philadelphia at NY Mets or Cleveland at Toronto

11:30 am

Root, Root Plus — Seattle at Texas

1 pm

Spokane at Hillsboro, 620-AM

1:30 pm

MLB — Minnesota at LA Angels or Pittsburgh at San Francisco

4 pm

ESPN, ESPN2 — NY Yankees at Boston, 1080-AM

WNBA

10 am

ABC — Minnesota at Connecticut

noon

ABC — Seattle at Las Vegas

4 pm

NBA — Dallas at Los Angeles

soccer

6 am

USA — Premier League: West Ham at Nottingham

8:30 am

USA — Premier League: Tottenham at Chelsea

4 pm

FS1 — Women’s U-20 World Cup: United States vs. Netherlands

6 pm

FS1 — MLS: Minnesota at Nashville

Big3 basketball playoffs

1 pm

CBS — Teams TBD

Hockey World Junior Championship

11 am

NHL — Slovakia vs. Finland

3 pm

NHL – Latvia vs. Czechia

7 pm

NHL – Sweden vs. United States

Little League Softball World Series

10 am

ESPN — Semifinal

1 pm

ESPN — Semifinal

golf

5 am

Golf — World Tour: Northern Ireland Open

9 am

Golf – PGA: St. Jude Championship

11 am

NBC – PGA: St. Jude Championship

Golf – Korn Ferry: Pinnacle Bank Championship

2 pm

Golf — Champions: Boeing Classic

4 pm

Golf — US Women’s Amateur

cars

10 am

FS1 — NHRA qualifying

11 am

FS1 — NHRA Nationals

noon

USA — NASCAR Cup Series: Richmond 400

Lacrosse

10 am

ESPN2 — Athletes Unlimited

rodeo

10:30 am

CBS — PBR Anaheim

Skateboarding

1 pm

ESPN2 — Street League Finals

horses

2 pm

FS1 — NYRA: Saratoga

Frequent channel numbers

ABC (Comcast 2; DirecTV 2)

CBS (Comcast 6; DirecTV 6)

NBC (Comcast 8; DirecTV 8)

Fox (Comcast 12; DirecTV 12)

Golf (Comcast 33; DirecTV 218)

Root (Comcast 34, 734, 1251; DirecTV 687, 688)

Root Plus (Comcast 427, 1253; DirecTV 687-1)

ESPN (Comcast 35; DirecTV 206)

ESPN2 (Comcast 36; DirecTV 209)

CNBC (Comcast 46; DirecTV 355)

truTV (Comcast 51; DirecTV 246)

TNT (Comcast 54; DirecTV 245)

TBS (Comcast 55; DirecTV 247)

USA (Comcast 58; DirecTV 242)

NFL (Comcast 400, 417; DirecTV 212)

ESPNEWS (Comcast 402; DirecTV 207)

BTN (Comcast 403; DirecTV 610)

FS1 (Comcast 408; DirecTV 219)

FS2 (Comcast 414; DirecTV 618)

Tennis (Comcast 410; DirecTV 217)

ESPNU (Comcast 411; DirecTV 208)

CBSSN (Comcast 412; DirecTV 221)

NBA (Comcast 416, 439; DirecTV 216)

NHL (Comcast 418; DirecTV 215)

MLB (Comcast 419; DirecTV 213)

Pac-12 Oregon (Comcast 420; n/a on DirecTV)

Pac-12 Network (Comcast 421, 720, 1329; n/a on DirecTV)

SEC (Comcast 425; DirecTV 611)

ACC (n/a on Comcast; DirecTV 612)

Leave a Comment