English Premier League headlines This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online


After a year of staving off relegation, Everton fans probably wanted to see a little better preseason in Frank Lampard’s second act in charge of the Toffees.

Of course, friendlies don’t matter in the end, but they can be damning in hindsight. A stunning 4-0 loss to Minnesota United in July does not exactly inspire confidence, and Everton gets its feet put to the fire in Week 1 of Premier League action by hosting Chelsea on what’s likely to be the last opening day at Goodison Park.

Arsenal is another team looking to reward its fanbase for riding out the tough times and opens up the new Premier League season visiting Crystal Palace. A fresh crop of newcomers headlined by Gabriel Jesus will look to get the Gunners back into the Champions League picture, but former club-legend-turned-Palace-manager Patrick Vieira managed to earn points in both of last year’s matches, making Friday’s contest anything but a guarantee for Arsenal.

The Bundesliga also returns to action in Germany, and Bayern Munich’s new setup will be the hottest topic until proven convincing. Even with the departure of Robert Lewandowski, Bayern figures to continue to reign superior, but the rest of the German field will be hoping for a chance the giants will fall or at least stumble to make the league a fair fight. Julian Nagelsmann’s squad faces Eintracht Frankfurt on Friday in their season opener.

If you haven’t yet, be sure to sign up for your free trials of ESPN+ and Paramount+ for all your soccer streaming needs. Make sure you use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the offer code SBI) you will receive a free one-week trial.

Here is a look at This Weekend’s Top 5 Matches to Watch, as well as a full rundown of This Weekend’s Soccer on TV and Online:


This Weekend’s Top 5 Matches to Watch


1. Everton vs Chelsea – Which Everton shows up?

2. Crystal Palace vs Arsenal – If this is the year Arsenal returns to the elite, this is the kind of game they can’t lose. An honorable mention for American centerback Chris Richards, who figures to play a big role in the Eagles’ defense this year.

3. Frankfurt vs Bayern Munich
– Did Bayern do enough to stay on their perch in Germany?

4. Real Salt Lake vs Los Angeles FC – RSL continues to impress in the Western Conference and can consider this one a measuring stick for playoff time.

5. OL Reign vs Houston Dash – The best NWSL matchup sees two teams above the playoff line go head to head in a situation where dropping points could put their status on the line.


Friday


English Premier League

3pm – fuboTV, USA Network – Crystal Palace vs Arsenal

German Bundesliga

2:30 pm – ESPN+ – Eintracht Frankfurt vs Bayern Munich

Coppa Italy

11:45 am – Paramount+ – Cagliari vs Perugia
12pm – Paramount+ – Udinese vs FeralpiSalò
3pm – Paramount+ – Lecce vs Cittadella
3:15 pm – Paramount+ – Sampdoria vs Reggina

French Ligue 1

3pm – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Olympique Lyonnais vs Ajaccio

Major League Soccer

10:30 pm – ESPN+ – Vancouver Whitecaps vs Houston Dynamo

National Women’s Soccer League

8pm – Paramount+ – Racing Louisville FC vs Washington Spirit
10:30 pm – CBS Sports Network, Paramount+ – Portland Thorns vs North Carolina Courage

Portuguese Primeira Liga

3:15pm – fuboTV – Benfica vs Arouca

Argentine Primera Division

6pm – Paramount+ – Gimnasia La Plata vs Godoy Cruz
8:30 pm – Paramount+ – Sarmiento vs Lanus
8:30 pm – Paramount+ – Banfield vs Patronato

Belgian First Division A

2:45 pm – ESPN+ – Club Brugge vs Zulte-Waregem

Ecuadorian Primera A

8 pm – fuboTV – Técnico Universitario vs Cumbayá

German Bundesliga 2

12:30 pm – ESPN+ – Greuther Furth vs Karlsruher SC

Turkish Super Liga

2pm – fuboTV – stanbulspor vs Trabzonspor

Uruguayan Primera Division

7pm – fuboTV – Nacional vs Rentistas

MLS Next Pro

8:30 pm – MLS Next Pro – Real Monarchs vs Whitecaps II
10:30 pm – MLS Next Pro – San Jose Earthquakes II vs Tacoma Defiance

USL League One

7pm – ESPN+ – Charlotte Independence vs Forward Madison


Saturday


English Premier League

7:30 am – Peacock – Fulham vs Liverpool
10am – Peacock – AFC Bournemouth vs Aston Villa
10am – Peacock – Leeds United vs Wolverhampton Wanderers
10am – Peacock – Newcastle United vs Nottingham Forest
10am – Peacock – Tottenham Hotspur vs Southampton
12:30 pm – fuboTV, USA Network – Everton vs Chelsea

German Bundesliga

9:30 am – ESPN+ – Union Berlin vs Hertha BSC
9:30 am – ESPN+ – Borussia Monchengladbach vs Hoffenheim
9:30 am – ESPN+ – Wolfsburg vs Werder Bremen
9:30 am – ESPN+ – Bochum vs Mainz 05
9:30 am – ESPN+ – Augsburg vs Freiburg
12:30pm – ABC, fuboTV, ESPN Deportes – Borussia Dortmund vs Bayer Leverkusen

Coppa Italy

11:45 am – Paramount+ – Pisa vs Brescia
12pm – Paramount+ – Spezia vs Como
3pm – Paramount+ – Empoli vs SPAL
3:15 pm – Paramount+ – Torino vs Palermo

French Ligue 1

11 am – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Strasbourg vs Monaco
3pm – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Clermont vs PSG

Major League Soccer

3pm – ABC, fuboTV, ESPN Deportes – Atlanta United vs Seattle Sounders
7pm – ESPN+ – Charlotte FC vs Chicago Fire
7:30 pm – ESPN+ – FC Cincinnati vs Philadelphia Union
7:30 pm – ESPN+, fuboTV – Columbus Crew vs New York City FC
7:30pm – ESPN+, fuboTV – DC United vs New York Red Bulls
7:30pm – ESPN+, fuboTV – CF Montreal vs Inter Miami
7:30pm – ESPN+ – Orlando City SC vs New England Revolution
8pm – ESPN+ – Nashville SC vs Toronto FC
8:30 pm – ESPN+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Sporting Kansas City vs LA Galaxy
9pm – ESPN+, fuboTV – Austin FC vs San Jose Earthquakes
9pm – ESPN+ – Colorado Rapids vs Minnesota United
10 pm – fuboTV, TUDN USA, UniMás – Real Salt Lake vs Los Angeles FC
10:30 pm – ESPN+ – Portland Timbers vs FC Dallas

League MX

8:05 pm – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Monterrey vs Leon
10:05 pm – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Santos Laguna vs Cruz Azul

Portuguese Primeira Liga

1pm – fuboTV – Estoril vs Famalicão
3:30 pm – fuboTV – Porto vs Marítimo

Argentine Primera Division

12pm – Paramount+ – Arsenal vs Atletico Tucumán
2pm – Paramount+ – Barracas Central vs Racing Club
5pm – Paramount+ – Union Santa Fe vs Velez Sarsfield
5pm – Paramount+ – Talleres Cordoba vs Argentinos Juniors
8pm – Paramount+ – Boca Juniors vs Platense

Austrian Bundesliga

1:30 pm – fuboTV – Hartberg vs Salzburg

Brasileirão

3:30 pm – Paramount+ – Botafogo vs Ceará
3:30 pm – Paramount+ – Juventude vs América Mineiro
6pm – Paramount+ – Atlético Goianiense vs RB Bragantino
6pm – Paramount+ – Avaí vs Corinthians
7:30 pm – Paramount+ – Sao Paulo vs Flamengo

Canadian Premier League

4pm – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Forge vs HFX Wanderers

Colombian Primera A

3pm – fuboTV – Envigado vs Union Magdalena
5:05 pm – fuboTV – Deportes Tolima vs Jaguares de Córdoba
7:10 pm – fuboTV – Alianza Petrolera vs Atlético Nacional

Ecuadorian Primera A

9pm – fuboTV – Delfin vs Emelec

English Championship

7:30 am – ESPN+ – Norwich City vs Wigan Athletic
10am – ESPN+ – Burnley vs Luton Town

French Ligue 2

9 am – fuboTV – Saint Etienne vs Nimes

Club Friendly

3pm – ESPN+ – Real Betis vs Fiorentina
3pm – ESPN+ – Seville vs Cadiz

Turkish Super Liga

2:45 pm – fuboTV – Beşiktaş vs Kayserispor

USL Championship

7pm – ESPN+ – Indy Eleven vs Pittsburgh Riverhounds
7:30pm – ESPN+ – Tampa Bay Rowdies vs Detroit City
7:30pm – ESPN+ – Loudoun United vs LA Galaxy II
8pm – ESPN+ – Louisville City vs Charleston Battery
8pm – ESPN+ – Birmingham Legion vs Atlanta United II
8:30pm – ESPN+ – Memphis 901 vs Hartford Athletic
9pm – ESPN+ – New Mexico United vs Miami FC
10pm – ESPN+ – Monterey Bay vs El Paso Locomotive
10pm – ESPN+ – San Diego Loyal vs San Antonio
10pm – ESPN+ – Orange County SC vs Colorado Springs
10:30 pm – ESPN+ – Phoenix Rising vs Las Vegas Lights
11pm – ESPN+ – Sacramento Republic vs Rio Grande Valley

MLS Next Pro

9pm – MLS Next Pro – St. Louis City II vs Chicago Fire II
11:59 pm – MLS Next Pro – Colorado Rapids II vs Minnesota United II

USL League One

6:30pm – ESPN+ – Richmond Kickers vs Tucson
7:30 pm – ESPN+ – Chattanooga Red Wolves vs Greenville Triumph
9pm – ESPN+ – Northern Colorado vs Tormenta
10:30 pm – ESPN+ – Central Valley Fuego vs Union Omaha


Sunday


English Premier League

9am – Peacock – Leicester City vs Brentford
9am – Peacock – Manchester United vs Brighton & Hove Albion
11:30 am – Peacock – West Ham United vs Manchester City

German Bundesliga

9:30 am – ESPN+ – Stuttgart vs RB Leipzig
11:30 am – ESPN+ – Cologne vs Schalke 04

Coppa Italy

11:45 am – Paramount+ – Venice vs Ascoli
12pm – Paramount+ – Hellas Verona vs Bari 1908
3pm – Paramount+ – Salernitana vs Parma
3:15pm – Paramount+ – Monza vs Frosinone

French Ligue 1

7 am – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Toulouse vs Nice
9 am – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Lille vs Auxerre
9am – fuboTV – Angers SCO vs Nantes
9am – fuboTV – Montpellier vs Troyes
9am – fuboTV – Lens vs Brest
11:05 am – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Rennes vs Lorient
2:45 pm – beIN SPORTS, fuboTV – Olympique Marseille vs Reims

League MX

1pm – fuboTV, TUDN – Toluca vs Tijuana
5pm – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Atlético San Luis vs Necaxa
7:05 pm – fuboTV, TUDN USA, UniMas – Pachuca vs Tigres UANL
9pm – fuboTV, TUDN USA, Univision – America vs Juarez

National Women’s Soccer League

5pm – Paramount+ – San Diego Wave vs Kansas City Current
6pm – Paramount+ – Chicago Red Stars vs NJ/NY Gotham FC
6pm – Paramount+ – OL Reign vs Houston Dash
7pm – Paramount+ – Orlando Pride vs Angel City

Portuguese Primeira Liga

1 pm – fuboTV – Sporting Braga vs Sporting CP

Argentine Primera Division

12pm – Paramount+ – Aldosivi vs Huracán
2pm – Paramount+ – San Lorenzo vs Estudiantes
4:30 pm – Paramount+ – Independiente vs River Plate
7pm – Paramount+ – Newell’s Old Boys vs Colon

Belgian First Division A

7:30 am – ESPN+ – Standard Liège vs Cercle Brugge
3pm – ESPN+ – Antwerp vs OH Leuven

Brasileirão

3pm – Paramount+ – Fluminense vs Cuiabá
3pm – Paramount+ – Palmeiras vs Goiás
5pm – Paramount+ – Fortaleza vs Internacional
6pm – Paramount+ – Atlético Mineiro vs Athletico-PR

Canadian Premier League

2pm – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Atlético Ottawa vs Edmonton
5pm – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Valour vs York United

Colombian Primera A

3pm – fuboTV – Deportivo Pasto vs Atlético Bucaramanga

Costa Rican Primera Division

1pm – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Grecia vs San Carlos

Ecuadorian Primera A

3pm – fuboTV – Aucas vs LDU Quito
8pm – fuboTV – Barcelona vs Mushuc Runa

German Bundesliga 2

7:30 am – ESPN+ – Kaiserslautern vs St. Pauli

Club Friendly

2pm – fuboTV, TUDN USA – Barcelona vs Pumas UNAM

Scottish Premiership

7am – Paramount+ – Hibernian vs Hearts
10 am Dundee United vs Livingston

Swedish Allsvenskan

9am – ESPN+ – Kalmar vs AIK

Turkish Super Liga

2:45 pm – fuboTV – Antalyaspor vs Galatasaray

Uruguayan Primera Division

5:30 pm – fuboTV – Defensor Sporting vs Peñarol

MLS Next Pro

5pm – MLS Next Pro – Columbus Crew II vs New York City II
6pm – MLS Next Pro – FC Cincinnati II vs Philadelphia Union II
7pm – MLS Next Pro – Inter Miami II vs New England II
7pm – MLS Next Pro – Toronto II vs Orlando City B
8pm – MLS Next Pro – Houston Dynamo FC II vs Sporting Kansas City II
10pm – MLS Next Pro – Portland Timbers II vs North Texas

Leave a Comment