Cunningham claims third series win | News, Sports, Jobs


COLUMBIANA — McDonald High School’s Carson Cline was the overall winner on Wednesday at the third Columbiana Clipper Cross Country Series event at Ward Athletic Complex.

He completed the 3K middle school course in 9:30.

Alexis Cunningham of East Palestine once again won the female race in 10:32. Cunningham has won all three series of events this summer.

There were 217 finishers which was the fourth most in series history.

The final series event will be held at 7 pm on Wednesday. The race will be run on the 5K high school course. Entry fee is $7.

Columbiana Clipper Cross Country Series

Aug. 10

Week 3

3K Course at Ward Athletic Complex

FEMALE

PRE-MIDDLE SCHOOL: 1. Gabrielle Clegg (North Jackson) 14:38, 2. Olvia Maher (Malvern) 16:13, 3. Colleen Sullivan (Poland) 16:17, 4. Emma Latell (Girard) 17:16, 5. Lily Jackson (Columbiana) 17:32, 6. Alexis Bennett (Salem) 18:37.

MIDDLE SCHOOL: 1. Brooke Rudzik (West Middlesex) 12:09, 2. Selah Sheesley (McDonald) 12:32, 3. Evy Abbott (West Middlesex) 12:38, 4. Nora Schwarten (North Jackson) 12:45, 5. Maddie Jackson (Columbiana) 12:54, 6. Natalie Campbell (Diamond) 13:04.

HIGH SCHOOL: 1. Adri Hodge (New Waterford) 11:39, 2. Hannah Cunningham (East Palestine) 11:52, 3. Maddy Gassman (Girard) 12:16, 4. Peyti Vulgamore (East Liverpool) 13:00, 5. Olivia Snedecher (East Palestine) 13:05, 6. Kristen Campbell (Diamond) 13:24.

OPEN: 1. Alexis Cunningham (East Palestine) 10:45, 2. Megan McNear (Negley) 10:45, 3. Sarah Thompson (Beaver, Pa.) 13:43, 4. Alyssa Lynch (Youngstown) 14:13, 5. Katie Notman (Hubbard) 14:55, 6. Erin Willgohs (Salem) 15:37.

MASTERS: 1. Meredith Deichler (Columbiana) 14:07, 2. Shannon Abbott (West Middlesex) 14:35, 3. Kami Bacon (Columbiana) 17:52, 4. Dana Vulgamore (East Liverpool) 18:24, 5. Jennifer Meyers (Girard) 20:00, 6. Alicia Cunningham (East Palestine) 23:33.

GRAND MASTERS FEMALE: Sherill Liebschner (East Liverpool) 17:12, 2. Julie Kimpel (Canfield) 18:17, 3. Julie Pittman (Columbiana) 18:28, 4. Carolyn Franjko (Leetonia) 19:37, 5. Angela Hupp (East Palestine) 20:43.

SENIOR MASTERS: 1. Terry Yarian (New Waterford) 16:46.

MALE

PRE-MIDDLE SCHOOL: 1. Wesley Schwarten (North Jackson) 13:21, 2. Jackson Clegg (North Jackson) 14:12, 3. Simon Willgohs (Salem) 14:19, 4. Jake Berni (Canfield) 15:06 , 5. Justin Clegg (North Jackson) 15:31, 6. Oskar Willgohs (Salem) 15:36.

MIDDLE SCHOOL: Cole Langley (East Liverpool) 10:15, 2. Jackson Berni (Canfield) 10:36, 3. Tommy Sullivan (Boardman) 11:36, 4. Thomas Holko (Cortland) 11:44, 5. Nathan Pusateri (East Liverpool) 12:11, 6. Jacob Vande Kappelle (Poland) 12:24.

HIGH SCHOOL: 1. Carson Cline (McDonald) 9:31, 2. Maddox Roach (East Liverpool) 10:09, 3. Jeremiah Moore (Rogers) 10:18, 4. Lucas Sokol (Lake Milton) 10:23, 5 Seth Kandel (Malvern) 10:33, 6. Dylan Trevelline (Girard) 10:48.

OPEN: 1. Scott Wolfe (East Palestine) 9:46, 2. Al Lindstrom (East Palestine) 10:00, 3. Andrew Cunningham (East Palestine) 10:33, 4. Dustin Willgohs (Salem) 10:39, 5 Cody Javens (New Cumberland, W.Va.) 11:09, 6. Brandon Domagalski (Struthers) 11:16.

MASTERS: 1. Jonathan Bohla (Austintown) 10:31, 2. James Holko (Cortland) 12:49, 3. Jason Schoenbaechler (Ravenna) 13:26, 4. Joe Kolenick (North Jackson) 13:38, 5. Brian Grant (Columbiana) 13:50, 6. Ron Pillar (New Waterford) 14:16.

GRAND MASTERS: 1. Gary Ford (Boardman) 12:30, 2. Bob Johnson (Girard) 13:29, 3. Michael Gonzalez (Newell, W.Va.) 13:56, 4. Mitch Radella (Cranberry, Pa. ) 14:32, 5. Shawn JAvens (New Cumberland, W.Va.) 15:13.

SENIOR MASTERS: 1. Phillip Pillin (Ohio) 16:00, 2. Richard Hart (Columbiana) 16:04, 3. Joe Nocicky (Youngstown) 22:26.

Today’s breaking news and more in your inbox

.

Leave a Comment